0 items

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Freudenberg Household Products Pty Ltd operates this website and is a subsidiary of the Freudenberg Group (referred to as “we", "our" and "us" in this Privacy Policy).

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously.  In collecting and handling personal information, we are bound by the Privacy Act, including the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”), and applicable privacy regulations.

The following Privacy Policy will explain to you the manner in which we collect, use, disclose and manage personal information and data we collect about your visits to our website.  You will also find our contact information below should you have questions or concerns related to the treatment of your personal data.

By using our website, purchasing our goods and services, and subscribing to our services, you are taken to have read and agreed to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

What information and data is collected?

We may collect personal information about you including, but not limited to your name, address, phone number, email, gender, occupation, personal interests and any other information provided.

We may also collect personal information about you including, but not limited to, data relating to your activities on our website (including IP addresses) via tracking technologies such as cookies, web beacons and measurement software or data relating to survey responses.

During your visit to our website, we may also collect personal information about you including, but not limited to, data relating to your activities on our website, such as your IP address, date, time, time zone, the status of the data you request, as well as information about the website from which you navigated, your browser and the version of the operating system on your computer, via tracking technologies such as cookies, web beacons and measurement software.

You acknowledge that the personal information we collect from you is your own information or information which you have been authorised to provide to us.

How do we collect your personal information?

We may collect personal information about you from a variety of sources including, but not limited to;

  1. registering to use our website;
  2. logging in to use our website;
  3. subscribing to receive newsletters and filling in forms, applications, surveys or research, participating in promotions and competitions on our website;
  4. contacting us for any reason including, but not limited to, reporting a problem with our website, requesting further goods or services or seeking our assistance; and
  5. purchasing our goods and services.


We may also collect your personal information through our related bodies corporate.

How is your personal information and data used?

We use the personal information we have collected largely for the purpose of:

  • developing our relationship with you;
  • providing you with goods and services that you have requested and information about offers, promotions, goods or services, which we believe may be of interest to you;
  • preparing and providing you with our newsletter;
  • responding to your inquiries;
  • creating and maintaining your account; and
  • ensuring you comply and adhere to our General Terms and Conditions.

We also use the data we have collected during your visit to our website to support the technical administration of the website and for statistical purposes.  This information helps us to continuously improve your experience on our website. If all or part of this information is not provided, we may not be able to provide these services.

share your information with our service providers and other third parties so that they can provide you with products or services on our behalf or help us to provide you with the requested products or services including contacting you in relation to the products or services.  They may also contact you directly about their offers, promotions, goods or services.


How do we disclose your personal information and data?

We may disclose personal information and data to our related companies which provide us with (or assist us to provide) goods and services, as well as our service providers so that they can provide you with products or services on our behalf or help us to provide you with the requested products or services.

Personal information and data we collect through our website may be held on servers located in Australia or by our related bodies corporate in Germany.  We do not record or disclose any financial information, such as your credit card or bank account details, to any overseas entity. 

When you provide us with your personal information you give us your consent to store your personal information and data outside of Australia for the purposes described above.

Do we use and disclose your personal information for marketing purposes?

We may:

  1. use your personal information to provide you with information about offers, promotions, goods or services, which we believe may be of interest to you; and
  2. share your information with our related companies to help us to provide you with the requested goods or services.

If we do contact you by using your personal information in these ways, we will give you the opportunity to request that your information not be used for further direct marketing in the future.


Under some circumstances we store information, so-called “Cookies”, on your computer in order to be able to offer certain services or to better understand your preferences and to optimize our website.

Cookies are small text files which frequently contain a unique identifier and which are saved to your disk from a webserver.  Cookies contain information which can later be read by the webserver which stored the cookie.  They often consist of a series of characters and numbers and sometimes further information which uniquely identifies your computer.

Some cookies are stored only for the duration of your visit to our website, so-called “Session Cookies”.  Others, more permanent cookies can remain on your computer after your visit to our website and our website will access them every time you re-visit our website (so-called “ID Cookies”).  Some cookies which are stored during your visit to our website can be read and processed by other companies.

You may control the cookies from this website by altering the settings of your web browser to not accept cookies at all, to accept them by request only or by deleting them when you close your browser session.  Please note that the use of some services may then be restricted and that some sections of the website will only function correctly with the use of cookies.

Google Analytics

Our website uses the Google+ button of the social network Google+.  Google+ is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (Google).  You can recognize the Google+ button by its label “+1”.

When you visit one of our web pages that includes a Google+ button, your browser will directly connect to Google's servers and load the button's contents from there.  The Google +1 button will send contents to your browser which will then be embedded in the page.  This will inform Google that you have visited our website.

We do not have any control over the amount of data that Google collects through this button.  According to Google, no personal information will be collected if the button is not clicked.  Data, such as IP addresses, will only be collected from users who are logged into the social network Google+.  If you are a member of Google+ and you do not want Google to collect data while you are visiting our pages, you must log out of Google+ before visiting our website.

We will never know if and when you clicked the Google+ button.  Google will only provide us with aggregated, non-identifiable statistics about the use of the Google+ button.

To find out more about the data Google collects for its own purposes and how such information is processed and used, please refer to the Google privacy policy: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Please click on the following link to disable tracking of Google Analytics: Deactivate Google Analytics

Social Plug-ins


Our website uses social plugins (“plugins”) from the social networking site facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 South California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”).  The plugins can be identified by one of Facebook's logos (a white “f” on a blue tile or a “thumbs-up” icon), or the phrase “Facebook Social Plugin”.  The list of Facebook social plugins and their appearances can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

While visiting our website your browser will contact the Facebook server and load the visual presentation of the plugin as well as present it to you.  During your visit Facebook receives information concerning your visit to our website as well as further data such as your IP address.

These activated plugins allow Facebook to know that you have visited this particular page on our website.  If you are logged in to Facebook at the time, it can associate your visit to the page to your Facebook account.  If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the 'Like” button or by posting a comment, the information you give is then sent directly to Facebook and saved there.  If you do not have a Facebook account, it is still possible for Facebook to identify and store your IP address after you have clicked the Facebook note.

To find out more detail about Facebook's data collection practices and your respective rights and privacy options, please see Facebook's Data Protection Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If you do not want Facebook to collect data about you from our website and connect it to your member data saved on Facebook, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website and clicking the Facebook note.

Privacy Policy for the Use of Twitter

Functions from Twitter services are integrated into our webpages.  These functions are offered by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA.  By using Twitter and the function “Retweet”, the webpages that you visit will be linked with your Twitter account and made public to other users.  Information is also transmitted to Twitter in this way.

We would like to point out that we, as providers of the website, do not receive information about the contents of the transmitted data or their use by Twitter.

For more information, please see Twitter’s privacy statement at http://twitter.com/privacy.

You can change your privacy protection settings for Twitter in your account settings at http://twitter.com/account/settings.

Privacy Policy for using Google +1

Collection and dissemination of information:

The Google +1 button, you can publish information worldwide.  +1 on the Google button, you will receive personalized content and other users of Google and our partners.  Google will store both the information that you have given for a content +1, as well as information on the page that you viewed when you click +1.  You can +1 as evidence along with your name and profile photo on Google services, such as in search results or in your Google profile, or elsewhere on web sites and ads are displayed on the Internet.

Google records information about your activities +1 to improve Google's services for you and others.  To use the Google +1 button, you will need a globally visible, public Google profile, at least for the chosen profile name must contain.  This name is used in all Google services.  In some cases, this name can also substitute any other name that you used to share and makes using your Google account.  The identity of your Google profile can be shown to users who know your e-mail address or other identifying information you have.

Using the information collected:

Addition to the above uses the information you provide will be used in accordance with the applicable Google privacy policies.  Google may release summary statistics on the activities of the user or +1 transmits them to users and partners, such as publishers, advertisers or linked sites.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Should any of your personal information be incorrect then you have the right to review and confirm the accuracy of that information, and have it corrected or deleted.  You may at any time object to the use of your personal data for marketing or market research purposes. 

If you would like to access or correct the personal information we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

Making a complaint

We are committed to providing you with a fair and responsible system for the handling of complaints. If at any time you have any concerns, complaints or questions in relation to your privacy please contact our customer service department using the contact details below.

Contact details

You can contact us by:

  1. completing the Contact Form located at https://www.vileda.com/au/contacts/ ;
  2. directly contacting our Customer Service Department at 1800 500 513 (Monday to Friday from 8:30am to 5:00pm); or
  3. writing to:

Vileda Australia Freudenberg Household Products Pty.  Ltd. 
Level 1, 635 Canterbury Road, Surrey Hills
3127 Victoria, Australia
or send an email to esales.aus@fhp-ww.com.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website. Copyright

©2014 Freudenberg Home and Cleaning Solutions GmbH.  All rights reserved, in particular as regards texts, images and other copyrighted works published on these Internet pages.  Any reproduction, circulation, storage, dissemination, transmittal or other exploitation of the contents of these Internet pages without the prior written consent of Freudenberg Home and Cleaning Solutions GmbH is expressly prohibited.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.